Logo Offerwise

LGPD - Understand how this Law applies to Market Research

PC

LAWS OF DATA PROTECTION: GET TO KNOW THEM BETTER

At Offerwise, data security and privacy are always “top of mind”. As handlers of sensitive and private data, we have in place processes and technology that ensures our customer and user data is protected at all times. We adhere to all of the current legislation that dictate how citizens’ private data should be handled. Following the law is a serious responsibility, so security measurements are in place to ensure the privacy of research respondents in our panels and the protection of their data.

GLOBALLY, THERE ARE THREE IMPORTANT LAWS THAT APPLY TO OUR CONSUMER RESEARCH BUSINESS:

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

Approved by the state of California in 2018, the CCPA determines how state citizens’ private data should be protected. Companies must request to every customer the permission to collect and handle their data and consumers can demand the exclusion of personal data or request a copy of the existing data held by he business.

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Approved in 2016, the GDPR legislation protects the data of European store on online servers. European citizens have complete control over their data and can request transfer or complete deletion of their personal and private information at anytime.

Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD): the current legislation in Brazil

In August 2018, the first law regarding private data protection was approved called Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD). Like the legislation approved in the USA and Europe, LGPD determines how personal data can be collected, handled, and shared in Brazil.

WHAT IS CONSIDERED PERSONAL DATA?

Personal Data

Personal data is all of the pieces of information that allow for the clear identification of a person.

Name, identification numbers, gender, date or place of birth, phone numbers, address, GPS location, photos, medical records, bank accounts, credit information, consumption habits, leisure preferences, IP address, cookies, etc.

Sensitive data

Sensitive data is information that reveals a preference, opinion, or biological data.

Ethnicity, religious beliefs, political affiliation, finan- cial information, genetic conditions, biometrical data, medical history, sexual orientation, criminal records, etc.

Data anonymization

A technical process can transform personal data into anonymous information. Once this anonymization process occurs it is impossible to identify who originally provided that data.

LGPD REQUIREMENTS

This legislation applies to any organization that collects data from Brazilian citizens. Even if a busi- ness is headquartered in another country, it must follow the law, otherwise, they can be penalized.

Aviso de privacidade

Privacy disclaimers

All companies are required to have a summary with their data policy on their website, visible and easy to access.

Consentimento do usuário

Users consent

It is necessary to request the permission of every user to collect, handle, and share their data.

Revogação de consentimento

Consent revocation

At any moment the user can revoke the permission they previously granted.

Exclusão de dados

Data exclusion policies

The exclusion of all private data can be requested without legal ramifications

Transferências de dados

Data transfer

The user can request their private data to be transfered from one company to another.

Transparência

Transparency

If a security breach occurs, the national agencies must be informed as well as the person whose information was compromised.

WHAT OFFERWISE IS DOING TO ENSURE THAT THE LAW IS BEING UPHELD

At Offerwise, the privacy and data protection of our users and customers is of the utmost priority. The process listed below provide a summary of each area.

OFFERWISE PRIORITY IS TO GUARANTEE OUR USERS ARE SAFE AND THEIR RIGHTS ARE BEING RESPECTED.